Thursday, November 10, 2005

Brimstone & Fire

I've been meaning to update my blog all week but I've been too busy at work! Uff! Just wanted to let you all know how the Amanda Miguel show went! Fabulous! Bitch is fierce! It seems like we waited forever for the damn show to start, much to our sore legs discontent, but once she came out, it was sooooo worth it! We snuck in our camera and I was able to take a few pics. Here's one of my faves:


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


The crowd was a blast. 1/2 queens, obviously there to see Amanda, 1/2 housewives there to see Diego Verdaguer. What a show! They took turns for the most part, but it was obvious who the star of the night was. She gave a great performance, and her voice was fierce in person! She did a lot of fan faves including El gato y yo! Woo hoo! After the show was over we found out that for a measly $20 you could obtain a VIP pass and meet Amanda & Diego after the show!


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


It was so cool to meet them. You should have seen the look on my boo boo's face when he was talking to one of his divas. Needless to say it was worth the long wait.


What's everyone up to this weekend? We are heading to a party in our old hood. Tomorrow night I am having over a few of the gals I work w/ for a pizza/movie night. Fun! Here's hoping I get drunk on cheap wine!


I've been meaning to post a pic of one of my fave hunks, but I've been to busy to do that as well. Mexican soap hottie Valentino Lanus! Grrr! Can I have a moment to myself???!!!


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


So being that I live in Chicago everybody and their momma is going on and on about the Sox winning the world series. Like I give a shit! I can't help but have a slight crush on their coach! He's a sexy guy!



Ozzie Guillen...grrr! He's Venezuelan. Double grrr.


I will try my best and post more often next week! BTW I've added some new links to my favorite blogs sectoin. Check 'em out!


me.

8 comments:

T-baggins said...

oohhh if you like Ozzie Guillen, you'll love another Venezuelan, my man Omar Vizquel (my future husband but he doesn't know it yet)
http://cleveland.indians.mlb.com/NASApp/mlb/news/article.jsp?ymd=20050609&content_id=1083572&vkey=news_cle&fext=.jsp&c_id=cle

Chicago_Sexbox said...

yay for Valentino! He's a hottie, but Sista M! That coach is fucking scary! Like in a prison-bitch-heroin addict kinda way! yikes!

Oh well, now I won't feel weird posting a pic of Jay Manuel on my blog!

YoNoTePidoLaLuna said...

Oh my god! I thought I was the only one who thought Ozzie was hot!! That's a bad picture of him though..

He gained like 50 lbs since the early 90's. He always used to be super skinny. Now he got a little double chin and everything. I gbet he has a huge dick....mmmm

espelina said...

hahaha I thought *I* was the only one who thought Ozzie was hot!
I went to the Los Amigos Invisibles show last night and I looked around to see if maybe he was there. hahaha

bomitoni said...

Ozzie's sexy! And I think he looks good in that pic. Sista M...more like a prison raper!! He looked goofy when he was skinny. Much better now, that he's all beefy.

Cracked Chancla said...

ozzie's demeanor really does add radiate a lot of sex appeal. so are we like starting an 'i think ozzie's hot' club?

Chicago_Sexbox said...

well, if you can find another picture that is perhaps more flattering then let me know. But that picture you have is hideous!

Caress said...

Valentino gets me misty

down there

I should move to Mexico for my daily fix!

PS - loved loved loved your naughty schoolgirl display