Monday, October 31, 2005

EVERYDAY IS HALLOWEEN

Happy Halloween Everyone! I know it's been ages since I've updated, but work is crazy and unfortunately there are always too many people bothering me, so I can not sit here and type out my blog entries as I should be. Hello?? Don't they know this is more important? Anyhoo...today is Halloween. My favorite holiday. Unfortunately we really didn't have the greatest time. We attempted to go to a party out in the burbs but there were too many ghetto people there, and just too many people in general. But...we did have some killer costumes. But before I get into that I have to share the most adorable thing in the world...my baby Chus's costume...


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


Isn't he adorable??? We took him to PetSmart last week to get his Halloween picture taken. Awwww! Now on to the costumes. With Rob's permission, I am posting his picture. He wasn't really sure what to be so he kinda let me have free reign. This is what I came up with....a CHOLA! Unfortunately there actually were a couple of cholas probably at that party. But none as pretty as my boo boo.


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


As everyone knows I am obsessed w/ REBELDE so I knew this year I would have to go as one of the characters. I knew I wanted to be one of the school girls, but didn't know which one. Let's just say that this wig found me and I was met to be MIA COLUCCI (aka Anahí)! LOL! Before she became anorexic of course. O sea...hello!!


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


And yes I shaved my legs. Ouch! Don't know how you gays (and dragqueens) do it! The one upside of the party was seeing the old gang. We ended up going w/ Freddy and crew to some divey southside bar. Wasn't the funniest place but we were all dressed up and nowhere to go. We made the best of it though. We have vowed that next year we are gonna do our own party because nothing really is more fun unless u are in control of the music, guests, booze, etc.


So on Sunday (yesterday) I attended a wedding. Unfortunately Rob could not attend because of work, so I got a substitute (Freddy). Yesenia is a very good friend of mine and though we don't hang out as much as we used to, I love the girl to death! We've been through a lot together. Ramiro anyone? LOL! She looked gorgeous. Actually she and her hubby have been married for about a year but it took awhile to actually get the church/reception part done. When they had the wedding party march and they announced them as Mr & Mrs. Delgado I actually was really fighting to hold back my tears. I was so happy for them. They really are the perfect match. Here is a pic of Ms. Yesy (aka vagina cochina...don't ask...inside joke!):


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


Whew! This is a long post I must say. Oh well...making up for lost time I guess. Anyhoo..I have to share w/ you all some of my latest obsessions. So I started watching this new (new to the US at least) British comedy Little Britain. It's hilarious!


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


The characters are hilarious, and I especially love Vicky Pollard :) She's a hoot!


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


So now that I've been blogging for so long, I'm barely starting to discover podcasts. So I've taken the plunge and have become addicted to one! It's actually my coworker Noah and 2 of his friends. They are hilarious!!!!!!! Noah as it is, is a funny as hell, but the 3 of these gals together crack me up! The show is called PNS Explosion and you can listen to them at www.pnsexplosion.com. Seriously I know several of you would enjoy them. The theme songs are the best, especially the main one! I can't stop singing it! It's fabu! Check out my favorite segment Straight Talk. BTW I was even mentioned in episode 18! As I said already, I am totally addicted and I can't help but gush over their show! Check 'em out and tell 'em Joe sent ya!


Remember...to me everyday is halloween

12 comments:

Chicago_Sexbox said...

"La Sad Girl"? Oh no! Those costumes are hilarious!lol Maybe next year my schedule won't be so chaotic and I can join in on the fun!

bomitoni said...

for sure. next year we have to go do a group costume! it will be a hoot!

cindylu said...

I love Chus' costume. I kept asking my mom if she was going to dress up our dog, but she said he wouldn't like it.

I like la Sad Girl's costume too, but she needed the huge feathered bangs.

And checking out your costume (que cute!), I wish I actually watched the show to see why you're so obsessed.

MatadorMexicano said...

DIOS MIO!!!!!!!!!! i LOVE LOVE LOOOOVE your costume! con lo dificil que es ser [tu], puedo compreder que tan dificil fue vestirte! hjahahaha!!!! donde estaba tu rancherito de quinta?

di ew wan tu dáy?

and chus.... <3!

bomitoni said...

o sea, no queria que ese charrito naco, se me acercara...por eso lo mandé a su ranchito, ok. o sea...hello....

lol! it was a blast!!!

Vertigos said...

Your costumes are too cute!!
And Yesenia looked so pretty! (loved the Ramiro reference...gol!)

Chicago_Sexbox said...

i downloaded that PNS episode 18. I laughed when your co-worker said you are responsible for a 12 year old girl being jealous of his iPod, lol

bomitoni said...

or a chach w/ all that freestyle! lol!

Chicago_Sexbox said...

oooh, and which one is your co-worker? the one on the left is a cutie patootie.

bomitoni said...

my coworker is on the right, but yeah the guy on the left is adorable!

Pinche Guero said...

OMG. I didn't give you permission to be ME. :D

Cracked Chancla said...

your costumes are too funny. hmmm, i think i went to school con la sad girl. love the lip liner detail.

great legs bomitomi!