Tuesday, April 18, 2006

Dump #1

So I knew there was going to be something wrong w/ the place we saw yesterday. Shit hole is more like it. It was just gross. Tonight I am seeing another place, so wish me luck on this one! Nothing can be as bad as what I saw yesterday.

So my Sista M called me all excited to tell me that the Freestyle Extravaganza mega concert would be making it's way to Chicago. He then proceeded to tell me who was playing, it's a who's who of freestyle has-beens: Cynthia, Lisa Lisa, George Lamond, Shannon, Johnny O, Judy Torres, Cover Girls (the current WTF lineup), Noel, TKA...! OMG we have to go I quickly replied. When is it? May 20. Ugh. I can't go :( That's the same day as RBD. I know! But...these freestyle has been mega shows come to Chicago at least every year. But in the past we've never been able to go. It was too good to be true. I guess I'll have to wait this one out and go next time. I was so looking foward to dancing and singing along w/ all the South Side hoochies.

Almost forgot...check out this parody that Peaches did of MY HUMPS by BEP called MY DUMPS...you can download the mp3 here! It's a hoot!

5 comments:

Vertigos said...

Dude!!

Can we talk about ur new pic???? gol! :)

bomitoni said...

that's from halloween 03, i went as stuart from mad tv! lol!

MatadorMexicano said...

omg! can this picture BE any greater? it may be my new favorite pic, beating the jewel (or jem? i dont know) one by a smidge!

Chicago_Sexbox said...

Oh god! halloween 2003 will never be forgotten....well, sort of. I black out most of the night after kidnapping the tequila bottle. That costume rocked!



"Joe, esoty bien borrrrrrrrrrrrracho!"

Cracked Chancla said...

dang, freestlye is such a guilty pleasure and i can't go either. *sniffle*