Wednesday, March 01, 2006

DEJAME ENTRAR



Last night we went to see Moenia @ the Metro. I enoyed the show, though it was rather short. But I have to admit (and don't hate me Sista M), after awhile alot of their songs sound a like. A song would start and I'd be like didn't they just sing that one?! LOL. That tends to happen w/ electronic music sometimes. Overall I enjoyed it other than this guy that pissed me off (he wouldn't let me go through and I didn't feel like dealing with it; so I went off to side and joined everyone after being coaxed by Rob and Jorge), sorry for my drama queen time out. Sorry guys. But the most annoying thing was this NASTY straight couple next to me that were practically fucking. He was the size of Big Pun and she the size of his leg! I kidd you not. Towards they end they were pushing one another and I felt like I was smack dab in the middle of an episode of Laura en América.

Speaking of concerts I just found out that my all-time favorite rock en español band is coming to Chicago....



FOBIA!!!!! OMG!!!!! I adore them!!! They reunited a year or two ago for a greatest hits album/tour in Mexico and last year released a new album entitled Rosa Venus. The last time I saw them was probably 1996. I was like 19 and it was at the House of Blues. I remember we went for Alethya's birthday. They actually did a show here like 2 years ago but hardly anyone knew about it. I was soooooo pissed that I didn't know about it. Anyhoo I am so geeked that they are coming. OMG! Only bad thing is it's my boo boo bday weekend! Though we are going to see Ladytron for is bday. BTW...the show is Saturday, April 22 @ the Aragon.

So guess who just got tickets for RBD at the AllState Arena? I got great tickets! 19th row Section 3! Woo hoo! I know I'm such a homo. LOL. It's May 20 and I am sure it's gonna be full of fags and 14 year old girls.



So this weekend I did something that I hadn't done for 1.5 years. I listened to Martika. It's been awhile since the whole incident occurred. I've been having withdrawls lately if you will. Plus I kept seeing all these signs everywhere. Enough with that. I must say I missed hearing a lot of those songs. I'm not saying I'm gonna become a geeky fan again, I'm just saying at least I can go back and enjoy the music of my childhood again. Besides that first album is über trashy dance pop fun!

Speaking of pop music I purchased 2 cd's recently on amazon.com used. One is from ex-Miss Universe (and ex-Mrs. Marc Anthoy) Dayanara Torres and the other by Cita y sus muñecas rotas. First off let's start w/ Ms. Torres. Holy shit! This album is F I E R C E! It's über gay dance. Think late 90s dance (Minerva, Sentidos Opuestos, Meyra Cordova). The other is from a goth pop/rock group Cita y sus muñecas rotas. Some of you may remember Cita from the Mexican soap Alcanzar una estrella. She played Cecilia and her hair was really short and bleach blond, kinda like that psycho workout lady from the 90s, Susan Powter or whatever the hell her name was. Anyhoo I've been looking for their one and only album and I finally found it for decent price used. Loving it! In facct here's a song for you all....

Cita y sus muñecas rotas En las calles obscuras

I feel like I've blogged enough for today. Must get back to work. Ciao bellos...

4 comments:

Chicago_Sexbox said...

Oh no Sista M! How could you say that about Moenia? You know, maybe you need to reevaluate your life and the importance of your friends's musical tastes, otherwise your heart will be as cold as your apartment.

Food for thought!

YoNoTePidoLaLuna said...

My favorite part was singing along to all the songs that popped in my mind whever I heard them playing..."policy of truth", "ray of light", "beat of my heart", fey's "romeo & juliet"

Jean Alfaro said...

I love "Cita y sus muñecas rotas".
"Reencarnación" is my favorite song. Where did you find it? I searched on Amazon and it's not available.

bomitoni said...

that's where i found it! on amazon.com, i always search for it and i actually found it for a decent price. i've seen it for $40 some places, but luckily it was very cheap! let me know if you want the whole album, email me bomitoni@gmail.com